2017 WSBC Annual Meeting

Wyoming Southern Baptist Convention

Thirty-Fourth Annual Meeting – Tentative Schedule

November 2-3, 2017

College Heights Baptist Church

1927 So. Walnut

Casper WY  82601

United in Devotion, Fellowship and Prayer

 Acts 2:42

“They devoted themselves to the apostles’ teaching and to the fellowship, to the breaking of bread and to prayer.” NIV

Opening Session

Thursday Afternoon, November 2

2:00    Call to Order-Adoption of Agenda

  • Scripture and Prayer
  • Seating of Messengers  — Credentials Committee
  • Welcome by Host Church  —  Mike Cooper
  • Testimony

2:15    SBC, Executive Committee Report  —  Dr. Sing Oldham

2:25    Worship

2:40    Annual Sermon  —  Max Janzen

3:05    Prayer

3:10    Break

 

Thursday Afternoon Session, continued

3:45    Scripture and Prayer

3:50    LifeWay Christian Resources  —  Chris Tesar

4:00    Committee Reports

  • Program Committee  —  David Grace
  • Committee on Committees  —  Craig Cagle
  • Nominating Committee  —  Craig Waters
  • Resolutions Committee  —  Resolutions Committee

4:10    WSBC Executive Board Report  —  A.J. Jenness

  • Budget (introduction)  —  A.J. Jenness
  • ?? Constitution & Bylaws Change (introduction)  —  A.J. Jenness
  • 4:20    Miscellaneous Business (introduction)

4:25    GuideStone Report  —  Brian Roome

4:35    Woman’s Missionary Union Report  —  Angela Brubeck

4:45    Business Session – Property Question

5:00    Benediction

 

Thursday Evening Session

7:00    Scripture and Prayer

7:10    BCM Report  —  Ed Tharp

7:20    Election of President

7:30    Testimony

7:40    Worship

7:55    President’s Report and Message  —  David Grace

Benediction

Executive Board Organizational Meeting Following Session

 

Friday Morning, November 3

8:00    Scripture and Prayer

8:05    Worship

8:20    Leadership Strategies and Northeast Region Report  —  Fred Creason

8:40    Election of 1st and 2nd Vice Presidents

8:45    Election of Recording and Assistant Recording Secretaries

8:55    Business Session – Name Change Question

9:20    International Mission Board Report  —  IMB Missionaries

9:30    Evangelism Strategies and West Region Report  —  Dale Bascue

9:50    Break

 

Friday Morning Session, continued

10:20  Scripture and Prayer

10:25  Church Planting Strategies Report  —  Don Whalen & Zach Edwards

10:50  Mission Strategies & South Region Report  —  David Schroeder

11:10  LIFT Offering

11:20  Additional Business – As Needed

Benediction

 

Friday Afternoon Session

2:00    Scripture and Prayer

2:05    Mt. Top Baptist Assembly Report  —  Lynda Roark

2:20    North American Mission Board  —  Travis Kearns

2:30    Seminary Report  —  Gateway Seminary

2:40    Visit Displays – Break & Fellowship

 

Friday Afternoon, continued

3:30    Scripture and Prayer

3:35    Discussion and Adoption of 2017 Budget  —  A.J. Jenness & Lynn Nikkel

4:05    Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission  —  Video Presentation?

4:15    Miscellaneous Business (must be submitted in writing by end of Thursday)

  • Discussion and Adoption of Constitution & Bylaws  —  A.J. Jenness & Lynn Nikkel

4:25    Committee Reports

  • Resolutions Committee (adoption)
  • Time, Place and Preacher Committee

4:30    Worship

4:40    Executive Director Message  —  Lynn Nikkel

  • Recognitions  —  Lynn Nikkel
  • Recognition of Officers  —  Lynn Nikkel
  • Passing of the Gavel  —  David Grace
  • Benediction

 Projected finish by 5:30 pm

  Poster with Other Meetings & Hotel Information